President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke about the international agenda at a meeting of the Republican Council on Spirituality and Enlightenment and a meeting with artists and cultural figures. His press secretary Sherzod Asadov shared a quote from his speech saying.
“Today, the pace of development on a global scale is unprecedentedly high. At the same time, deep processes of transformation are taking place in the system of age-old values, socio-political views,” the head of state said.
“We are all witnessing that the powerful world centers, which used to protect their goals and interests mainly through diplomacy and politics, have now moved to the path of open pressure, confrontation and conflict,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
“Unfortunately, the impact of such large-scale and highly contradictory processes does not bypass the Central Asian region and our country, which is part of it. In such a complex and dangerous situation, of course, it is not easy to find the right path that meets the national interests of Uzbekistan. We are trying to develop mutually beneficial relations with all countries of the world, both distant and close,” the president emphasized.