The Transport Supervision Inspectorate under the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan and Russia’s Federal Service for Supervision of Transport (Rostransnadzor) have signed a memorandum on development of cooperation. The document covered the fields of road transportation, road economy and railway transportation, the press service of the Ministry of Transport reported.
The document was signed by the head of the Transport Supervision Inspectorate Jamshid Karimov and the head of Rostransnadzor Viktor Basargin. The ceremony was held during the Transport Week in Moscow.
Within the framework of the signed memorandum, the parties intend to exchange experience of law enforcement practices, information on violations of road traffic safety and operation of railway transport, as well as to cooperate in digitalization and implementation of modern technologies.
Transport Week has been held in Russia since 2007. The key event is the international forum and exhibition — Transport of Russia. The goal of these events is to find solutions ensuring the connectivity of the country’s economy and its territories, Transport Week’s official website notes.