Uzbekistan’s track and field athletes won two silver medals at the Asian Half Marathon Championships, which ended November 11 in Dubai (UAE). This was reported by the press service of the National Olympic Committee (NOC).
Sitora Khamidova’s result in the singles event was 1 hour 13 minutes and 29 seconds. This is a renewal of Uzbekistan’s record set by Ms. Khamidova herself five years ago. This year she earned second place, states the press-release. The Japanese athlete finished the track first, followed by Uzbekistani and Kyrgyzstani competitors. Other Uzbek athletes — Marina Khmelevskaya and Aziza Mirzakbarova — finished 8th and 17th, respectively.
In the team event, the combined result of three Uzbek track and field athletes was 3:46:08, which brought the silver medal, the NOC said. Kyrgyzstan took first place and India took the third.