Presidents of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Italy Sergio Mattarella held bilateral dialogues at Kuksaroy residence on November 10, the press service of the head of state reported.At the beginning of the meeting, President Mirziyoyev noted the significance of the current visit of the Italian president in the development of Uzbek-Italian relations.
President Mattarella expressed support for reforms in Uzbekistan and highly appreciated the country’s efforts to ensure stability and strengthen integration within Central Asia.
agreements, education, italy, trade
The parties discussed the agenda on the expansion of bilateral strategic partnership. Particular attention was dedicated to the implementation of the agreements reached during the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Italy in June.
The heads of states emphasized the importance of continuing active contacts through parliaments and ministries of foreign affairs.
Both sides reached an agreement to hold the first meeting of the strategic discussions at the level of foreign ministers next year. Active mediation within the framework of the Central Asia-Italy dialog will be continued alongside.
In the field of economic cooperation, mutual trade turnover has increased by 30% since the beginning of this year. The portfolio of joint projects amounted to 9 billion euros. To develop trade relations, a comprehensive trade facilitation program was proposed for development.
The sides welcomed the opening of Confindustria Uzbekistan Industry Association in Tashkent, which is expected to deepen industrial cooperation.
They reached an agreement on preparing proposals regarding the new directions and localization projects within the framework of the present intergovernmental group.
The Italian President expressed readiness to support Uzbekistan’s early accession to the World Trade Organization and the adoption of the Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and Uzbekistan.
The parties noted the importance of stimulating direct contacts between the regions of the two countries. Therefore, the ideas of establishing a Forum of Regions of Uzbekistan and Italy and holding its first meeting in Samarkand next year were put forward.
In addition, the delegations discussed in detail the prospects of developing cultural and humanitarian cooperation. The operation of the branch of the Polytechnic University of Turin in Tashkent was highlighted as one of the examples of successful partnership. On the basis of this leading university the Center for Transfer of Advanced Italian Technologies will be launched next year.
The growing interest in studying the Italian language in Uzbekistan was outlined. A unanimous opinion was expressed on the importance of teacher training and phased introduction of teaching Italian in Uzbekistani schools.
In addition, the countries' representatives discussed plans to hold joint exhibitions of fine arts in Italy. Days of Culture, Cinema and Tourism of Uzbekistan and Italy will be held in both countries next year.
Both parties praised the archaeological research conducted by a joint team of Samarkand Institute of Archaeology, Bologna and Naples Universities in Samarkand.
The heads of states highlighted the necessity of expanding academic exchanges and holding a joint educational forum.
The sides also exchanged views on international and regional agenda, continuation of cooperation in combating common challenges and threats to security.