According to the Tashkent office of the World Health Organization (WHO), Uzbekistan has been selected as one of the initial six nations to be provided with medications for treating childhood cancer through a newly launched global platform.
A group of officials from Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Health is currently participating in a forum in Memphis, USA, on 12−13 April. The purpose of their attendance is to make preparations for the upcoming launch of the Global Platform for Access to Childhood Cancer Medicines (GPACCM).
The recently announced Global Platform for Access to Childhood Cancer Medicines (GPACCM) aims to provide access to safe, effective, and high-quality cancer drugs to around 120,000 children in 50 low- and middle-income countries by 2027. The first-of-its-kind initiative was jointly announced by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital in the United States on December 13, 2021.
The forum brought together partners representing a wide range of experts and organizations in the field of access to medicines for childhood cancer from different countries to work with each other to define principles for managing the platform in preparation for the successful delivery of the drugs and its launch.
Forum participants will discuss best practices and strategies for addressing needs related to access to paediatric cancer medicines. This will allow for collaborative development of processes on the platform to optimize its implementation during the pilot phase and beyond.
The initial phase of the Global Platform for Access to Childhood Cancer Medicines has identified a complete list of drugs to be provided. Uzbekistan is among the six nations designated to receive the first set of drugs, which will be delivered concurrently with the official rollout of the program in September
Uzbekistan has been chosen as one of the first countries to successfully collaborate with the Global Children’s Cancer Initiative and to work closely with the WHO, as well as to be committed to fighting childhood cancer.
The new platform can change access to paediatric cancer treatment with greater opportunities for both the healthcare system and the population, the WHO office said.