President Shavkat Mirziyoyev discussed the development of Uzbekistan’s electrical industry at a meeting on November 28.
According to the press service of the head of state, over the past six years 224 projects worth $640 million have been launched in this sphere of development. Exports are expected to reach $1 billion by the end of this year.
At the same time, the country annually imports electrical products worth $800 million. Overall, the region constitutes a $3 billion market.
“To take its rightful place in this market, it is necessary to establish cooperation with prestigious brands and produce competitive products. This will be emphasized in 141 projects worth $2 billion planned for the next year,” the statement read.
Plans are to commission 2 GW of solar and wind power plants in 2023r and another 4 GW in 2024. It requires a lot of cables, generators, inverters and transformers. Hence, the president has set a task to localize these products and obtain international quality certificates.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced that $100 million will be allocated from the state budget to support the introduction of advanced technologies, innovations and international standards in the industry.
The officials present at a meeting reported on plans to increase production by 20% next year and bring the volume of copper processing to 140 thousand tons. There is an opportunity to increase exports to $1.5 billion, and in 2025 — up to $2 billion.