A remake of Pyotr Tchaikovsky’s ballet “The Nutcracker” will premiere at the State Academic Bolshoi Theater named after Alisher Navoi in Tashkent in December. The production for the National Ballet of Uzbekistan was prepared with the support of the Art and Culture Development Foundation of Uzbekistan, the organizers shared with Gazeta.uz.
The ballet was staged by Maxim Petrov, winner of the “Golden Mask” national theater award (2021), choreographer of the Mariinsky Theater (Russia). Musical accompaniment by the National Symphony Orchestra of Uzbekistan will be conducted by Alibek Kabdurakhmanov.
The action of the play unfolds in two acts. The play is performed in a new interpretation and focused on a modern perception of the classical work, the organizers commented. “The script emphasizes the themes of dreams, magic and transformation, with a special focus on the inner world of the main characters,” the statement said.
The foundation will also hold two ballet performances for residents of social institutions, orphanages and boarding schools from across the country.