A delegation from Uzbekistan will take part in the World Climate Action Summit to be held on December 1−2 in Dubai (UAE). The forum will be held within the framework of the 28th Conference of the Parties (COP28) to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). This was announced by presidential spokesman Sherzod Asadov.
At the summit, Uzbekistan will put forward a number of proposals and initiatives to reinforce the battle against climate change at the national, regional and global levels.
“This forum, which will bring together representatives of almost all countries of the world, key international organizations and civil society, is extremely important for consolidating international efforts in the field of combating climate change and mitigating its consequences, financing climate strategies and transition to green energy,” the message read.
Uzbekistan also supports the initiatives of the UAE leadership, running for the chair position of COP28, Mr. Asadov noted.