Defense ministers of Uzbekistan and Russia Kabul Berdiyev and Sergei Shoigu signed the Agreement on developing military and technical cooperation and the Plan of bilateral cooperation between the defense bodies for 2017 in Moscow on Tuesday.
According to the Russian Defense Ministry press service, the documents stipulate intensification of cooperation between the ministries, including holding joint activities aimed at strengthening security, building capacities of armed forces and training military staff.
During negotiations that took place earlier, Kabul Berdiyev stressed that Russia was the main strategic partner of Uzbekistan.
According to the ministry, Russia has resumed training officers and cadets of Uzbekistan at its military educational institutions, which was interrupted in 2012. The sides plan to hold twice as many joint activities in 2017 compared to 2016.
The cooperation plans also include modernization and reequipment of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan with Russian armament and military hardware until 2020.