Abdulaziz Kamilov, the Special Representative of the President of Uzbekistan for Foreign Policy and former Minister of Foreign Affairs, has been awarded one of Japan’s highest honors — the Grand Cordon of Order of the Rising Sun, NHK TV channel reported.
The awarding ceremony took place on November 8 at the Imperial Palace in Tokyo. The order was handed by Emperor Naruhito of Japan in the presence of Prime Minister Fumio Kishido. A total of 14 people received the award.
“I would like to express my deep gratitude to all of you for your many years of support in fulfilling your duties and dedication to your country, society and people,” said Emperor Naruhito.
The Order of the Rising Sun is the ancient order of Japan, awarded since 1875. It is classified into six levels. The Grand Cordon of Order of the Rising Sun, the first and highest class of the award, is given to individuals who have achieved outstanding results in public office. The order is also awarded to foreign nationals for their contributions to Japan’s relations with other countries.
Last year, Aziz Abdukhakimov, Minister of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change of Uzbekistan, received the Grand Cordon of Order of the Rising Sun. A year earlier, First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan Sadyk Safayev was honored with this award. He became the first representative of the country to receive the Order of this degree.