President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received minister of state for foreign and Commonwealth affairs of the United Kingdom Alan Duncan on 16 December.
According to UzA, the British side stated its welcome of the program of reforms started by President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Alan Duncan noted that the UK was ready to work with the new leadership of Uzbekistan on strengthening and expansion of multifaceted Uzbek-British dialogue.
The sides exchanged views on the entire range of Uzbek-British cooperation. They also discussed the need to enhance cooperation in trade, economic and investment fields. Currently 544 enterprises with British investments are operating in various spheres of Uzbek economy.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Alan Duncan highly evaluated cooperation in cultural and humanitarian sphere, in particular, successful activity of Westminster International University in Tashkent, the Center of High Technologies with participation of the University of Cambridge, and the British Council.