Presidential elections started at 6:00 on Sunday at all 9,383 polling stations across Uzbekistan. Voting will last until 20:00. 44 polling stations will function abroad.
Traditionally, polling stations opened with playing the state anthem of Uzbekistan. Loud music at the stations invites voters living nearby. In Tashkent, buses and underground are working free on this day.
Polling station No. 483 in Tashkent.
First voters came before the polling stations opened. “Everyone wants to vote first,” representative of a polling station No. 95 in Mirzo-Ulugbek district of Tashkent told
At 6:02, pensioner Nadezhda Kolesnikova was first to enter the station No. 483 in Chilanzar district. All three of the first voters were pensioners here.
“I have several things planned for today, so I decided to come to vote early,” Kolesnikova said. She admitted that she had not always took part in the elections, but this time it is different. “Voting is very important for all of us, and I could not stay at home,” she noted.
Polling stations are equipped with medical rooms, mother’s and baby’s rooms and book corners.
Observers from political parties at polling station No. 95 in Tashkent.
Presidential candidates:
• Sarvar Otamuratov, Milly Tiklanish (National Revival) Democratic Party of Uzbekistan;
• Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businesspeople — Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan (UzLiDeP);
• Hotamjon Ketmonov, People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan; and
• Nariman Umarov, Adolat (Justice) Social Democratic Party of Uzbekistan.