Foreign minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov on 1 December received Turkish ambassador Namik Güner Erpul, who is completing his diplomatic mission in the country, press service of the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan said.
The minister noted productive character of ambassador`s activities and praised his contribution to the expansion of mutually beneficial Uzbek-Turkish relations in political, trade, economic, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres.
It was highlighted that agreements reached during the visit of President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan to Uzbekistan on 17−18 November, and negotiations held at the highest level, which indicate mutual interest in developing cooperation.
Namik Erpul expressed gratitude to foreign minister for favorable conditions created for successful implementation of his mission in Uzbekistan.