Uzbekenergo company has started construction of new 220 kV power transmission line from Takhiatash thermal power plant to Khorezm substation to Sarymai (Khorezm region) in the north-west of Uzbekistan.
The company announced an international tender for purchase of required equipment on its website. Offers will be accepted until 11 January 2017. Tender results are expected to be announced in the first quarter of the next year.
The 364 km power line will connect Takhiatash TPP with Khorezm and Elikkala substations, and increase energy supply from the north-west power system to Samarkand-Bukhara and Surkhandarya power systems in the country’s south. The project will be financed by a loan from the Asian Development Bank in the amount of USD 150 million and the Uzbek side.
The project will be implemented simultaneously with modernization of Takhiatash TPP, which involves construction of two 230−280 MW combined cycle gas turbines and decommissioning of old blocks. The tender was announced in December 2015 to select a general contractor. The project will last until the end of 2020.