Following the invitation from Central Election Commission (CEC) of Uzbekistan, the OSCE’s Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) will send a needs assessment mission to Uzbekistan on 11−14 October, which will decide on the format of the organization’s participation in observing presidential elections on 4 December.
Answering journalists' questions on Thursday, OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan John MacGregor said it was yet early to speak of the observers mission’s status. Only after the assessment mission is complete, it will be known whether it will be a limited mission or not.
John MacGregor met journalists after talks with head of CEC, Mirza-Ulugbek Abdusalomov. They discussed, apart from issues of OSCE’s participation in observing the elections, further cooperation, including implementation of new projects and initiatives for the coming months and the next year.
OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan John MacGregor.
The Project Coordinator stressed that invitation of OSCE ODIHR to observe the 4 December elections of the President was one of first steps taken by CEC after the announcement of the elections.
ODIHR experts assess national legislation, preparation for the elections and their process, and then provide recommendations, which serve as valuable experience available to all 57 OSCE member states.