More than 53,300 flights were operated to and from airports of Uzbekistan, including 16,319 on domestic routes and 36,984 on international routes. The total increase made up 37% compared to the same period of last year, Uzbekistan Airports' press service said.
In terms of passenger traffic, Uzbekistan airports served a total of 6.37 million travelers during the same period, a 36% increase from last year’s figures. This included 1.26 million passengers on domestic flights and 5.1 million on international flights.
Cargo and mail handling also saw an 18% growth, reaching 40.27 tons in the first half of 2024.
Currently, passenger flights are operated on 84 routes from Uzbekistan’s airports, which is 15% more than the same period last year. This increase has been due to attraction of new air carriers and launch of new routes, the company noted.
Among new companies that started flights to and from Uzbekistan are LOT Polish Airlines (Warsaw-Tashkent-Warsaw route from 14 March), Qatar Airways (Doha-Tashkent-Doha from 2 June), Turkiye’s AJet (Ankara-Tashkent-Ankara from 3 June), World2Fly from Spain (charter flights connecting Madrid to Tashkent and Urgench from May) and others.
At present, Uzbekistan Airports cooperates with a total of 45 airlines, according to the company.