A temporary change in train operations in Tashkent has been announced from 15 July to 15 August by Uzrailpass, Uzbekistan Railways' subsidiary.
The majority of trains that usually pass through the Central (Northern) station will depart from the Southern station. This alteration is due to track reconstruction between the two stations.
During this period, high-speed trains Afrosiyob (to Samarkand, Bukhara and Shahrisabz), Sharq (to Bukhara), Nasaf (to Karshi), as well as Tashkent — Andijan, Tashkent — Volgograd (Russia) and Dushanbe (Tajikistan) — Tashkent will operate from the Southern station.
Four routes — Almaty (Kazakhstan) — Tashkent, as well as those to Novosibirsk, Samara (both Russia) and Khojakent (Chimgan mountains in Tashkent region) — will be served by the Central station.
The company said free buses will be available between the Northern and the Southern station.
After the track reconstruction is completed, the freight trains will not have to stop during the movement of the passenger trains within the city.