Uzbekistan and BYD, Chinese hybrid and electric car manufacturer, have reached an agreement to produce cars in the B (small), C (medium) and budget segments. The first samples have been provided by Chinese partners for testing, it was said at the presentation demonstrated to president Shavkat Mirziyoyev on Wednesday.
The BYD Uzbekistan Factory was launched in Jizzakh region in late June, becoming BYD’s first passenger car production plant outside China. The plant currently produces two models — Song Plus Champion (crossover) and Chazor (sedan).
Ulugbek Rozukulov, head of Uzavtosanoat state company, which holds stakes in Uzbekistan’s automobile producing enterprises, said the specialists have held an analysis of local companies producing plastic parts, glass, bumpers, discs and other components to ensure compliance with the BYD quality system.
The cooperation with BYD also includes training local personnel. To attract qualified specialists, an engineering training center is planned to be established in collaboration with Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute and Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, he said.
The BYD Uzbekistan Factory’s current annual capacity is 50,000 cars, which is expected to gradually reach 500,000.
Uzavtosanoat and BYD Auto agreed to establish the full-cycle car production in Uzbekistan in August 2022. Prior to that, the parties conducted a study of the local auto market.
On 29 December 2022, Uzavtosanoat (60% stake) and BYD Europe B.V. (Netherlands, 40%) established the joint venture BYD Uzbekistan Factory.
On 26 September 2023, the government of Uzbekistan and the investor signed an agreement to launch the project implementation.
The BYD brand was officially introduced in Uzbekistan in the beginning of 2023.