The government of Japan will provide Uzbekistan with four additional medical mobile containers worth 3 billion yen (approximately $6.26 million), as part of its aid program.
The exchange notes on the project were signed on 2 July in Tashkent by Uzbekistan’s minister of investment, industry, and trade Laziz Kudratov and Japan’s ambassador Takashi Hatori, Japanese embassy press service told
Photo: Embassy of Japan.Photo: Embassy of Japan.
Each container is equipped with CT scanners, ultrasound machines, X-ray devices and other medical equipment, allowing to offer advanced medical services in any parts of the country.
This aid should improve access to medical services for people living in rural areas, strengthen the country’s healthcare and medical systems, and contribute to the economic and social development of Uzbekistan, the embassy statement said.
“CT scanners are indispensable for diagnosing a wide range of diseases. Mobile medical containers can be deployed anywhere, including during emergency situations,” Ministry of investment, industry, and trade said in a press release
Japan had previously donated one medical mobile container to Uzbekistan in 2022.