President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a working visit to Astana, Kazakhstan, on 3−4 July to attend the session of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization’s (SCO) Council of heads of state and athe meeting in the “SCO Plus” format, presidential press-service said.
The summit’s agenda includes issues related to development of multifaceted cooperation within the SCO and enhancement of the organization’s activities. International and regional cooperation issues will also be discussed.
The summit is expected to result in the adoption of the Astana declaration and a package of documents aimed at expanding partnerships in the fields of economy, security, environment, energy, tourism and others.
The president of Uzbekistan will also hold a series of bilateral meetings with heads of foreign delegations.
As reported earlier, UN secretary-general António Guterres will also participate in the SCO summit. In his speech, Guterres will “highlight the need to reaffirm our common commitment to multilateralism based on the UN Charter, international law, and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, noting that the central goal of our multilateral system must be peace”.