President of Uzbekistan supported plans of Chinese company BYD in participating in the project to develop the green transport in the country. Shavkat Mirziyoyev received BYD president Wang Chuanfu on 27 June during his visit to Jizzakh region, where the BYD Uzbekistan Factory produced first vehicles.
The discussed plans include establishment of a joint innovative research center for personnel training, development of technical regulations and standards for electric transport, and production of the latest-generation Blade batteries and BYD electric buses, the president’s press service said.
On the same day, the first electric vehicles were produced at the joint BYD Uzbekistan Factory for hybrid and electric vehicles. Two models are now being produced here — BYD Chazor and BYD Song Plus Champion.
$160 million have been invested in the first stage of the project, creating 1,200 jobs. The plant has advanced equipment, including robotic systems, for welding, painting, and assembly.
President Mirziyoyev emphasized the importance of expanding the model range and increasing the production capacity to 500,000 units per year in the near future.
The sides also discussed localizing components and spare parts to reduce production costs and organizing vehicle exports to markets in Central Asia and countries of the Commonwealth of Independent States.