Urgench international airport will be closed for operations from 00:01 20 July to 23:59 7 August due to the start of capital repairs of the runway, Uzbekistan Airports, the company operating the country’s major airports, announced.
“Due to long-term runway use and in order to ensure the safety of aircraft takeoffs and landings, capital construction and repair works will be carried out. In particular, it is planned to replace and reinforce the runway surface along its entire length of 3000 meters and width of 16 meters, as well as the surfaces of second and third taxiways,” the statement said.
After the completion of the repairs, the airport will be able to accommodate wide-body aircrafts such as Boeing 787 and Airbus A330 without any restrictions, the company added.
The last major runway reconstruction at Urgench airport was carried out in 1997, and partial repairs of damaged sections were conducted in 2018.
During the reconstruction period, all scheduled flights will be redirected to Nukus airport (Karakalpakstan), and passengers will be provided with transfer service between the two airports.
For additional information regarding flights, the passengers have been recommended to contact the respective airlines.