The International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), a United Nations specialized agency, opened its country office in Uzbekistan, the fund said in a press release. The office becomes the first IFAD representation in Central Asia.
Uzbekistan and IFAD have been cooperating since Uzbekistan joined the fund as a member state in 2011. By opening the local office, IFAD aims to be closer to its clients and better address the specific needs and challenges of the agricultural sector of Uzbekistan.
Alvaro Lario, president of IFAD, inaugurated the office with Ibrokhim Abdurakhmonov, minister of agriculture of Uzbekistan.
“IFAD's new Tashkent office represents our dedication to sustainable economic development in Uzbekistan and the region,” Alvaro Lario said. “Through partnerships with the government and private sector, we can support more ambitious investments in climate adaptation and rural prosperity.”
IFAD’s Uzbekistan portfolio that has grown significantly over the last decade, becoming the largest country portfolio in the region with a combined investment of $435.3 million, reaching more than 550,000 rural people.
IFAD’s ongoing country strategic opportunities program for Uzbekistan (2023−2027) builds on the fund’s pioneering role in investing in small-scale farmers and agricultural diversification. Within this framework, IFAD and the government of Uzbekistan aim to deploy a program of work exceeding $250 million, including national and international co-financing.