21 August, monday Afisha.uz Pixland.uz Spot.uz
Uzbekistan postpones visa abolishment for tourists
President of Uzbekistan signed a decree postponing abolishment of visas for tourists until 2021.
Uzbekistan postponed abolishment of visas for tourists from 27 countries, initially planned for 1 April 2017, until 1 January 2021. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a corresponding decree on 22 December.
The document says the decision had been made in order to create the required conditions and guarantee safety of lives and health of foreign tourists and the country’s citizens.
Previous decree, dated 2 December, announced abolishment of visas for tourists arriving in the country for less than 30 days from 15 states: Australia Austria, Great Britain, Germany, Denmark, Spain, Italy, Canada, Luxembourg, Netherlands, South Korea, Singapore, Finland, Switzerland and Japan.
Additionally, visas should have been abolished for citizens aged 55 and up coming from 12 states: Belgium, Indonesia, China (within tourist groups),Malaysia, USA, France, Vietnam, Israel, Poland, Hungary, Portugal and the Czech Republic.
The decree notes that the proposal to postpone abolishment of visas had been prepared by the State Tourism Development Committee (former Uzbektourism national company), Foreign Ministry, Interior Ministry, State Customs Committee and other structures.
• Tashkentboy Tashkentboyev 12 January 2017, 14:55
A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.
so also about a bird.. A clean fast is better than a dirty breakfast)
Add comment
Please authorise via one of the services you are already registered with (OpenID or OAuth):
Thank you, your comment has been submitted.
Only meaningful comments related to the story are published.