New management team of the sports organization was elected at the General Assembly of the National Olympic Committee (NOC) of Uzbekistan, which was held in Tashkent on 6 January.
Chairman of executive board of the National Holding Company Uzbekneftegaz Alisher Sultanov was elected President of the National Olympic Committee.
Uzbekistan Airways director general Valery Tyan, Salim Abduvaliev, Farhod Turdiev, who has served as deputy President, and deputy chairman of the National Paralympic Committee Umid Ahmatjanov were elected deputies of Alisher Sultanov. Oybek Kasimov, secretary general of the NOC, was re-elected for a new Olympic cycle.
Prime minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, deputy prime ministers Adham Ikramov and Tanzilya Narbayeva, about 140 delegates from the country’s sports federations participated in the work of the Assembly.