President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Acting President of South Korea Hwang Kyo-ahn held a telephone conversation on 5 January on the initiative of the Korean side, press service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan said.
Hwang Kyo-ahn congratulated Shavkat Mirziyoyev with convincing victory in the elections for the post of the President.
The parties exchanged congratulations on the remarkable date in the history of bilateral cooperation — the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea.
“Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Hwang Kyo-ahn noted with great satisfaction the high level of mutual trust, openness and mutual understanding between the two countries, and provides a solid basis for comprehensive expansion of cooperation in political, trade, economic, financial and technical, investment, cultural and humanitarian fields,” the statement said.
The heads of the states exchanged views on the prospects of Uzbek-South Korean relations and expressed mutual interest in expanding the number of joint high-tech projects in various fields of mutual interest.
Anticipating the upcoming this year the 80th anniversary of Koreans living in Uzbekistan, the sides emphasized the role of the Korean diaspora in strengthening friendly relations between the two countries and expressed the need for early completion of the construction of the House of Korean culture and art in Tashkent. It was emphasized the active participation of citizens of Uzbekistan of Korean nationality in the political, social, economic and cultural life of the republic.
Hwang Kyo-ahn invited Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit the Republic of Korea on an official visit.