Hokim of Tashkent Rahmonbek Usmanov during his visit to Almaty (Kazakhstan) discussed with akim of Almaty Bauyrzjan Baibek strengthening of trade and cultural relations.
Trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Almaty has increased by 62% in 10 months of 2016 compared to the same period of last year and amounted to USD 200 million. In Almaty, 129 joint ventures and 236 Uzbek enterprises operate
“Almaty is the city of business and private capital, there are more than 90% of banks` head offices. Service and trade account for 86% of gross regional product, this year SME lending grew by 36%. Numbers of measures to support investors are being implemented. Great importance is attached to development of tourism cluster. In this regard, we are interested in experience of Tashkent and Uzbekistan,” Bauyrzjan Baibek said.
Rahmonbek Usmanov noted that Almaty was actively developing construction of social housing.
“Affordable housing 2020 program, which is being implemented in Kazakhstan, has proven its effectiveness. This issue is very relevant to Tashkent, and we will certainly implement some mechanisms in our country,” he said.