President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev held a telephone conversation on 15 December.
According to UzA, Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated Nursultan Nazarbayev and the brotherly people of Kazakhstan with the 25th anniversary of Kazakhstan`s independence. In his turn, the head of Kazakhstan congratulated Shavkat Mirziyoyev with entering into position of the President of Uzbekistan.
The leaders exchanged views on prospects of development of Uzbek-Kazakh cooperation in political, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian fields, as well as on a number of topical regional and international issues of mutual interest.
The heads of states expressed confidence that they would continue constructive, transparent and open dialogue on the entire range of bilateral cooperation.
Nursultan Nazarbayev invited Shavkat Mirziyoyev to make a state visit to Kazakhstan at a convenient time.