Political Council of the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan (UzLiDeP) at its meeting on 12 December agreed to introduce Abdulla Aripov to the post of the prime minister for consideration of the President.
UzLiDeP holds the majority of seats in the Legislative Chamber (lower house) of the Oliy Majlis (parliament) and, in accordance with the Constitution, has the right to propose the candidature to head the government.
As reported earlier, Abdulla Aripov (born in 1961) was appointed deputy prime minister in September. He leads the government’s Complex for youth policy, culture, information systems and telecommunications.
Abdulla Aripov served as deputy prime minister for more than 10 years — from May 2002 to August 2012. In 2005−2009 he was also head of the Uzbek Agency of Communication and Information.