Acting President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev sent a letter to the chairman of the State Council and the Council of Ministers of Cuba Raúl Modesto Castro Ruz with an expression of sincere support and condolences to the leadership of Cuba and all Cuban people on the death of a prominent political and statesman Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz, who led the country for several decades, press service of the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan said.
The leader of Cuba, as a true and loyal patriot, became the founding father of modern Cuba, laid a solid foundation of its statehood, had shown courage and perseverance in defending the independence and sovereignty of the country, the message said. Strong will and the Cuban people`s desire for freedom and firm determination to defend its own path of development are inseparably linked with the name of this historical person, it added.
Fidel Castro has always been a proponent of strengthening Uzbek-Cuban relations of friendship, cooperation and mutual respect. People of Uzbekistan remember the visit of the Cuban leader to the country and unforgettable friendly meetings here, the message of the Acting President noted.
“We share the pain and grief of the freedom-loving people of Cuba,” the message said.