Early voting in presidential elections began in Uzbekistan on 24 November and will last until 2 December. Citizens who cannot be at their places of residence on 4 December can participate in early voting.
Voters may apply for early voting at local election commissions from 9:00 to 18:00, Olimjon Abdunazarov, member of Central Election Commission, told Narodnoye Slovo newspaper.
In their applications, voters should indicate the reason for absence on election day (vacation, business trip, travelling abroad, etc.) and get a ballot paper. Then they sign the voters' list in the presence of at least two members of the commission.
After filling in the ballot paper in a specially equipped cabin or room for secret voting, the voter seals it in an envelope and delivers to the commission members.
Sealed envelopes with ballot papers will be dropped in ballot boxes, which will be opened on 4 December after the voting closes in presence of all members of local election commission.