Uzagroexport company signed contracts worth USD 117 million with Russian companies X5 Retail Group (food retailer) and Agro-Line (meat, butter and fish supplier) during the first International Fruit and Vegetable Fair in Tashkent.
According to company’s press service, negotiations with X5 Retail Group, leading Russian retailer, lasted for several months. In July, representatives of the Russian company visited regions of Uzbekistan to assess the quality of fruits and vegetables, and talk with potential suppliers.
X5 Retail Group manages supermarkets and small stores operating under the brands Pyatyorochka, Perekryostok, Perekryostok Express and Karusel hypermarkets.
According to Uzagroexport, since the beginning of this year, exports of fresh and processed fruits and vegetables from Uzbekistan to Russia have doubled.