Acting President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Prime Minister Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Jizzakh region on 16 September. The purpose of his visit was to get acquainted with the course of social and economic reforms, as well as the development of agriculture and social sphere, UzReport informs.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Jizzakh city and Pakhtakor, Zafarbad and Dostlik districts of the region. During the meeting with the active member of Jizzakh, issues on the development of industrial sphere, organization of cotton harvesting and winter sowing were reviewed. Moreover, issues on development of small business and private entrepreneurship, communication, as well as landscaping and construction were discussed.
Organizational issues were considered at the session of Jizzakh Delegates' Kengash (council). The hokim of Jizzakh Asror Kobilov was relieved from his position due to the shortcomings in his work. He held this position since March 2009.
Acting President Shavkat Mirziyoyev appointed the new hokim of Jizzahk — Abdukakhar Tokhtayev (former hokim of Tashkent).
Moreover, deputy hokim of Jizzakh region on agriculture and water issues Abdukarim Kholmatov and prosecutor of the region Shukhrat Akbarov were relieved from their positions. Hokims of five districts of the region (Jizzakh, Pakhtakor, Arnasaray, Zafarbad and Zarbdor) were dismissed as well. New candidates were appointed to their positions.
Heads of the region were tasked to overcome identified deficiencies and improve the efficiency of work in different areas.