Acting President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev at the Forums' Complex in Samarkand on Monday, UzA reported.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed gratitude to Nursultan Nazarbayev for his visit to pay tribute to the memory of the first President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, who deceased on 2 September at the age of 78.
Acting President noted that this visit, that took place during the sacred holiday of Eid al Adha, proved that Islam Karimov and Nursultan Nazarbayev had special relations of friendship and trust.
Those relations embodied the friendship between Uzbek and Kazakh people, good-neighborliness and cooperation, and this close relationship will be continued in the future, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
Nursultan Nazabayev noted that Islam Karimov was a great statesman, he was the founder of Uzbekistan’s independence, who determined socio-political and socio-economic development of the country, an outstanding son of the Uzbek nation and a leader of a global level.
President of Kazakhstan remembered that Islam Karimov had always been a key figure at international forums, he had been able to ensure peace and stability in the most challenging situations, and he has made a huge contribution to the development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan
The president of Kazakhstan emphasized: “All his activities served to further strengthening of friendship between our peoples, for we share common history, religion and culture. It is very important to be able to preserve these values. We always could find mutually acceptable solutions on any issue, both at bilateral meetings and within international organizations. Our brotherly relations should be strengthened further.”
The sides also exchanged views on development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan in various spheres.