Elections of the President of Uzbekistan will be held on Sunday, 4 December 2016, Central Election Commission said on 9 September. The start of the election campaign was announced on the same day.
First President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov died on 2 September at the age of 78. He was buried in his home city of Samarkand the following day.
The Legislative Chamber and the Senate (lower and upper houses) of the Oliy Majlis (parliament) at their joint session on 8 September approved prime minister Shavkat Mirziyoyev as the interim president until the elections.
Senate chairman Nigmatilla Yoldoshev, who should have become acting President according to the Constitution, proposed assigning the duties of the head of the state to Shavkat Mirziyoyev citing his «long experience of work in executive positions in state organs, as well as respect among the population».